Alumni

* Denotes people that have participated in an expedition.

Former Staff Engineers

Eric Lo

Eric Lo*

E4E Staff Engineer, 2014-2019

Project Lead – Alumni

Dominique Meyer

Dominique Meyer*

Nicholas Munoz

Nicholas Munoz

Burrowing Owl, 2020

Kathy Qi

Kathy Qi*

Mangrove Monitoring, 2018-2020

Eamon Patamasing

Eamon Patamasing

ReefPin, 2018-2019

Alex Xu

Alex Xu

ReefPin, 2018-2019

Ferril Rushton

Ferril Rushton

Aerial LIDAR, 2017-2019

Jasmine Simmons

Jasmine Simmons

Smartfin, 2017-2018

Nikko Bouck

Nikko Bouck*

Mangrove Monitoring/ReefPin, 2016-2018

Sabrina Trinh

Sabrina Trinh*

Grouper Monitoring, 2015-2017 Maya Archaeology, 2014

Daniel Knapp

Daniel Knapp*

Angry Birds, 2013-2017 Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017

Antonella Wilby

Antonella Wilby*

Underwater Robotics, 2012-2016, Vaquita Monitoring (2015-2017)

Samuel Bauza

Samuel Bauza

Elephant Monitoring, 2015 Summer REU Radio Telemetry Tracker, 2016

Dmitri Schreiber

Dmitri Schreiber

Coral Mapping, 2016 Summer REU

Elioth Fraijo

Elioth Fraijo

Aerial Vehicles, 2014-2016

Dustin Richmond

Dustin Richmond*

Maya Archaeology, 2013-2015

Sebastian Afshari

Sebastian Afshari*

Aerial Vehicles, 2015 Summer REU

Jorge Pacheco

Jorge Pacheco

Intelligent Camera Trap, 2015 Summer REU

Angela To

Angela To*

Angry Birds, 2014 Summer REU Intelligent Camera Trap, 2013-2014

Riley Yeakle

Riley Yeakle*

Intelligent Camera Trap, 2010-2014

Perry Naughton

Perry Naughton*

Stingray AUV, 2012-2014

Xavier Tejeda

Xavier Tejeda

Wolf Tracker, 2013-2014 Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2014

Bryan Ritoper

Bryan Ritoper

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2012-2013

Research Contributor – Alumni

Aditi Gaur

Aditi Gaur

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2019-2020

Nicole Meister

Nicole Meister

Mangrove Monitoring, 2020 Summer REU

Eugene Lee

Eugene Lee

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2020 Summer REU

Rujvi Mehendre

Rujvi Mehendre

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2019-2020

Thuan Do

Thuan Do

Mangrove Monitoring, 2020 Summer REU

David Forman

David Forman

Mangrove Monitoring, 2020 Summer REU

Anthony Yao

Anthony Yao

Acoustic Species ID, 2020 Summer REU

Justin Wang

Justin Wang

Acoustic Species ID, 2020 Summer REU

Gabriel Steinberg

Gabriel Steinberg

Acoustic Species ID, 2020 Summer REU

Sam Cole

Sam Cole

Mangrove Monitoring, 2020 Summer REU

Yoo-Jin Hwang

Yoo-Jin Hwang

Acoustic Species ID, 2020

Erika Joun

Erika Joun

Acoustic Species ID, 2020

Allison Busa

Allison Busa*

Mangrove Monitoring, 2019 Summer REU

Charmaine Beluso

Charmaine Beluso

Baboons on the Move, 2019 Summer REU

Charles Kinzel

Charles Kinzel

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2019 Summer REU

Eric Yu

Eric Yu*

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2018-2019

Sam Ehrenstein

Sam Ehrenstein*

Mangrove Monitoring, 2019 Summer REU

Christina Bambini

Christina Bambini*

Mangrove Monitoring, 2019 Summer REU

Hassan Eid

Hassan Eid

Maya Archaeology, 2019 Summer REU

Emmanuel Gharehbekloo

Emmanuel Gharehbekloo*

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2018-2019

Natasha Hellebrandt

Natasha Hellebrandt*

Mangrove Monitoring, 2019 Summer REU

Enosh Reeder

Enosh Reeder*

Underwater Soft Robotics, 2019 Summer REU Mangrove Monitoring, 2019 Summer REU

Catherine Lee

Catherine Lee*

Mangrove Monitoring, 2018 Summer REU

Brian Rush

Brian Rush*

Aerial LIDAR, 2017-2018

Connie Du

Connie Du

Mangrove Monitoring, 2016-2018

Zain Merchant

Zain Merchant

PYNQ Copter, 2018 Summer REU

Savannah Longoria

Savannah Longoria*

Mangrove Monitoring, 2018 Summer REU

Indira Avendano

Indira Avendano

PYNQ Copter, 2018 Summer REU

Robert Barlow

Robert Barlow

ReefPin, 2018 Summer REU

Anthony Koutroulis

Anthony Koutroulis

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017 Summer REU

Kati Dahn

Kati Dahn

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017 Summer REU

Leif Grosswiler

Leif Grosswiler

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017 Summer REU

Waseem Khan

Waseem Khan

Maya Archaeology, 2017 Summer REU

Julien Bloch

Julien Bloch

Mangrove Monitoring, 2017 Summer REU

Samanta Combs

Samanta Combs

Mangrove Monitoring/ReefPin, 2017 Summer REU

Lysny Woodahl

Lysny Woodahl

Mangrove Monitoring, 2017 Summer REU

Felix Parker

Felix Parker

ReefPin, 2017 Summer REU

Brynn Hall

Brynn Hall*

Mangrove Monitoring/ReefPin, 2017 Summer REU

Proud Heng

Proud Heng

Maya Archaeology, 2017 Summer REU

Zandria Acosta

Zandria Acosta

Underwater Soft Robotics, 2017 Summer REU

Matt Epperson

Matt Epperson*

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017

Lisa Bauer

Lisa Bauer

Whale Call Classification, 2016 Summer REU

Nick Gonzalez

Nick Gonzalez

Aerial Mapping, 2016 Summer REU

Rachel Herrera

Rachel Herrera

Stereo Rig, 2016 Summer REU

Andrew Hostler

Andrew Hostler

SphereCam, 2016 Summer REU

Seoyeon Sim

Seoyeon Sim

Maya Archaeology, 2016 Summer REU

Ethan Slattery

Ethan Slattery*

SphereCam, 2016 Summer REU

Irina Tolkova

Irina Tolkova

Whale Call Classification, 2016 Summer REU

Tara Tripp

Tara Tripp

Aerial Mapping, 2016 Summer REU

Daniel Webber

Daniel Webber

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2016 Summer REU

Hongyi Zhao

Hongyi Zhao

Whale Call Classification, 2016 Summer REU

Kaue Zoia

Kaue Zoia

Coral Mapping, 2016 Summer REU

Miguel de Villa

Miguel de Villa

Aerial Vehicles, 2014-2016

Emily Ubik

Emily Ubik

Aerial LIDAR, 2015 Summer REU

Raymond Zheng

Raymond Zheng

Maya Archaeology, 2015 Summer REU

Blake Apatow

Blake Apatow

Aerial Vehicles, 2015 Summer REU

Annie Christy

Annie Christy

Intelligent Camera Trap, 2015 Summer REU

Jacob Junker

Jacob Junker

Aerial Vehicles, 2015 Summer REU

Otavio Soares Papardis

Otavio Soares Papardis

Bird Nest Tracker, 2015 Summer REU

Ihab Salameh

Ihab Salameh

Aerial Vehicles, 2015 Summer REU

Tevon Walker

Tevon Walker

Aerial Vehicles, 2015 Summer REU

Sally Law

Sally Law

Stereo Rig, 2012-2014

Zach Barnes

Zach Barnes

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2014 Summer REU

Luke DeLuccia

Luke DeLuccia

Angry Birds, 2014 Summer REU

Dasun Hemachandra

Dasun Hemachandra

Wolf Tracker, 2014 Summer REU

Tevon Hodge

Tevon Hodge

Wolf Tracker, 2014 Summer REU

Jordann McCarty

Jordann McCarty

SphereCam, 2014 Summer REU

Dustin Mendoza

Dustin Mendoza

Angry Birds, 2014 Summer REU

Paul Owens

Paul Owens

Plankton Camera, 2014 Summer REU

Gilberto Antonio Marcon dos Santos

Gilberto Antonio Marcon dos Santos

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2014 Summer REU

Traci Takasugi

Traci Takasugi

Angry Birds, 2014 Summer REU

David Muller

David Muller

Intelligent Camera Trap, 2013 Summer REU

Lauren Nishizaki

Lauren Nishizaki

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2013 Summer REU

Jennifer Batryn

Jennifer Batryn

Stingray AUV, 2013 Summer REU

Gabrielle Trotter

Gabrielle Trotter

Intelligent Camera Trap, 2013 Summer REU

David Fish

David Fish

Intelligent Camera Trap, 2013 Summer REU

Michael Carlson

Michael Carlson

2013 Summer REU

Jeremy Blackstone

Jeremy Blackstone

Intelligent Camera Trap, 2013 Summer REU

Han Lin

Han Lin

Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2012-2013

Technical Contributor – Alumni

  • Jacob Domine – Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2016-2017
  • Jacob Torres – Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2016-2017
  • Samuel Vineyard – Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017
  • Naveen Ketagoda – Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017
  • Thomas An – Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2017
  • Nan Shu – Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2016
  • Alex Ke – Radio Telemetry Tracking, 2014